Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

TEACH BETTER CONFERENCE 2019

NOVEMBER 8-9, 2019 | AKRON, OH

THANK YOU FOR MAKING THE 2019 TEACH BETTER CONFERENCE AN AMAZING SOLD OUT SUCCESS! STAY TUNED FOR DETAILS ON 2020!

 

The Teach Better Conference brings together passionate educators from around the country who are driven to be Better for their students. Join us for 2 days filled with of a variety of session styles, and packed with actionable ideas you can take to your classroom, school, or district, and implement immediately.

2019 Featured Speakers

Dave Burgess

Dave Burgess

Author, "Teach Like A Pirate"

Dave Burgess Consulting

Tal Thompson

Tal Thompson

Founder, Tall Tal Teaches

Tall Tal Teaches

Adam Welcome

Adam Welcome

Author, Speaker, Teacher

Kids Deserver It | Run Like A Pirate

P. Sloan Joseph

P. Sloan Joseph

Instructional Technologist

Greenville County Schools-Greer Middle School

Shelley Burgess

Shelley Burgess

Co-Author, "Lead Like A Pirate"

Dave Burgess Consulting

Craig J. Boykin

Craig J. Boykin

Author/ Consultant / Speaker

ED TO PHD

Chad Ostrowski

Chad Ostrowski

CEO / Co-founder

Teach Better Team

Rae Hughart

Rae Hughart

Director of Training & Development

Teach Better Team

Tara Martin

Tara Martin

Author

Be R.E.A.L. - Teach From The Heart

Tracie Berry-McGhee

Tracie Berry-McGhee

Speaker, Counselor, Author, Executive Director

SistaKeeper Empowerment Center

Ryan Sheehy

Ryan Sheehy

Author

Be The One For Kids

Tiffany Ott

Tiffany Ott

Director of Curriculum Development

Teach Better Team

Allyson Apsey

Allyson Apsey

Principal | Author | TEDx Speaker

allysonapsey.com

Jake Miller

Jake Miller

Technology Integration Specialist

Orange City School District

CJ Reynolds

CJ Reynolds

Teacher / YouTuber

Philadelphia School District

Crystal Parker

Crystal Parker

Teacher

Duval County Public School/ Sandalwood High School

Kevin Butler

Kevin Butler

5th Grade Teacher/Director of Curriculum and Instruction

Laurence School

Alicia Ray

Alicia Ray

Lead Digital Learning & Media Innovation Facilitator

Surry County Schools

Kristen Nan

Kristen Nan

Teacher

Hopewell Area School District

Hans Appel

Hans Appel

Counselor

Enterprise Middle School (Richland School District)

Adam Renard

Adam Renard

Teacher

Forest Hills Schools

Jeffrey Austin

Jeffrey Austin

ELA Department Chair, World Humanities Teacher, Writing Center Director

Ann Arbor Public Schools

Michael Earnshaw

Michael Earnshaw

Principal

Oak Glen Elementary School / Lansing SD 158

Suzanne Dailey

Suzanne Dailey

Professional Development/Instructional Coach

Central Bucks School District

Dr. Jacie Maslyk

Dr. Jacie Maslyk

Assistant Superintendent

Hopewell Area SD

Erin Hall

Erin Hall

English Teacher / Founder

Chariho Regional High School / Young Educators Society of Rhode Island

Jeff Gargas

Jeff Gargas

COO/Co-founder

Teach Better Team

John Meehan

John Meehan

Instructional Coach

Bishop O'Connell High School

Bradford Hubbard

Bradford Hubbard

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction

Community High School District 117

Haylee Harwick

Haylee Harwick

5th Grade Teacher

Chris Dam

Chris Dam

Account Executive

Abre

Christine Witcher

Christine Witcher

Middle School Science Teacher; Technology and Innovation Specialist

Floop Edu

Melanie Kong

Melanie Kong

High School STEM and Entrepreneurship teacher

Floop Edu

Heidi Perry

Heidi Perry

HS English Teacher

Miami East High School

Jennifer Appel

Jennifer Appel

Teacher

Enterprise Middle School (Richland School District)

James DiDonato

James DiDonato

Superintendent

Mount Holly Township Public School District

Amanda Post

Amanda Post

2nd Grade Teacher

Morgan Local School District- East Elementary

Marcey Aronson

Marcey Aronson

Educational Consultant

brainzones llc

Jeff Kubiak

Jeff Kubiak

Principal, Author, Guy

Fairfield-Suisun Unified

Meghan Arnold

Meghan Arnold

Mathematics Teacher

Troy City Schools

Shanna Lawrence

Shanna Lawrence

3rd Grade Teacher

Reagan Elementary

Robert Martinez

Robert Martinez

Assistant Superintendent, Human Resources

Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District

Katie Alvarez

Katie Alvarez

4th grade teacher

Big Horn School Dist #1

Alex Valencic

Alex Valencic

21st Century Teaching & Learning Coordinator

Freeport School District #145

Alex Oris

Alex Oris

Technology Integration Specialist

Cuyahoga Falls City Schools

Rachelle Dene Poth

Rachelle Dene Poth

Spanish and STEAM Teacher, EdTech Consultant

Riverview

Melanie Rucker

Melanie Rucker

Elementary Principal

Chillicothe R-II School District, Dewey Elementary

Peg Grafwallner

Peg Grafwallner

Instructional Coach/Reading Specialist

Milwaukee Public Schools/Ronald Reagan IB High School

Beth Manning

Beth Manning

5th grade science teacher and middle school science department chair

Latin School of Chicago (independent school)

Andrew Mills

Andrew Mills

Head of Upper School | Associate Head of Schools

Harvest Preparatory School

Dan Tricarico

Dan Tricarico

Speaker/Consultant

The Zen Teacher

Janelle McLaughlin

Janelle McLaughlin

Education Strategist/Consultant

Innovative Education Solutions

Debbie Leonard

Debbie Leonard

Co-developer of Brainzones

Brainzones

Britney Wolf

Britney Wolf

Founder

One Tic at a Time

Phil Strunk

Phil Strunk

History Teacher

Clarke County Public Schools

Samantha Seibert

Samantha Seibert

Teacher

Newcomerstown Exempted Village Schools

Shannon Dammer-Smith

Shannon Dammer-Smith

Title 1 Teacher

Sioux Valley Schools

Becky Schnekser

Becky Schnekser

Science Teacher

Cape Henry Collegiate

Meagan Anderson

Meagan Anderson

First Grade Educator

Franklin Local School District

Carly Spina

Carly Spina

EL/Bilingual Instructional Coach

Glenview District 34

BreAnn Fennell

BreAnn Fennell

First Grade Teacher

Reagan Elementary/Ashland City Schools

Ariel Jankord

Ariel Jankord

Teacher

Olathe School District

Nicholas Sutton

Nicholas Sutton

Superintendent

Stark County CUSD #100

Maggie Gifford

Maggie Gifford

2nd Grade Teacher

Morgan Local Schools District- East Elementary

Pam Erickson

Pam Erickson

4th Grade Teacher

Moose Lake

Patrick Hausammann

Patrick Hausammann

Instructional Technology Resource Teacher (ITRT)

Clarke County Public Schools

Charlie Borak

Charlie Borak

4th Grade Teacher

Moose Lake

Karon Dailey

Karon Dailey

Assistant Principal

Greenville County Schoold

Nicole Brodie

Nicole Brodie

Elementary School Principal

Ashland City Schools

REGISTRATION OPTIONS

$220
Two Day Registration + Signed Copy of ``Teach Better``
  • Registration for Both Days
  • Access to All Presentations
  • Access to All Workshops
  • Access to Maker Space
  • Coffee Breaks
  • Lunch
  • Snacks/Drinks
  • Certificate of Attendance
  • Invitation to All Networking Events
  • Adds a signed copy of
  • ``Teach Better.`` book
  • *Releasing this Summer!*
$170
One Day Registration + Signed Copy of ``Teach Better``
  • Registration for One Day (valid for either Friday or Saturday)
  • Access to All Presentations
  • Access to All Workshops
  • Access to Maker Space
  • Coffee Breaks
  • Lunch
  • Snacks/Drinks
  • Certificate of Attendance
  • Invitation to All Networking Events
  • Adds a signed copy of
  • ``Teach Better.`` book
  • *Releasing this Summer!*

Plan Better

Use the links below to find everything you need to plan your trip and get the most out of the Teach Better Conference!

Map Icon

Venue

Summit County Educational Services Center
420 Washington Ave
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Sleep Better Icon

Sleep Better

There are a variety of hotels in the area that are within a reasonable driving distance from the conference venue. Click below to see a few of the many options.

Eat Better Icon

Eat Better

From the world famous burgers of Swenson’s, to the eclectic cuisine of Crave, here are just a few of the amazing restaurants to help you Eat Better while in our town. Enjoy!

Network Better Icon

Network Better

We’ve kept this conference small on purpose. We want you to form real, lifelong connections with everyone who attends. Check out all your networking opportunities here!

Are you ready to Teach Better?

Join us for 2 days of inspiration, collaboration, and fun!

Meet Our Sponsors

Those Who Make This Event Possible!

Primary Logo (1)
HUE_Blue_logo- no background
Floop logo.
Teach Better Talk Podcast Episode Cover Art copy
Teachers on Fire Logo - no Anchor Symbol
Flipgrid logo.
ASPIRE

Opportunities To Get Involved

Volunteer

Want to be a part of something awesome! We’re trying to put on an event that is truly empowering for educators. We can use all the help we can get!

Become A Sponsor

Get your product, service, or organization in front of hundreds of educators, and show them you support the incredible work they do! We can’t do it without you!

TEACH BETTER CONFERENCE 2019

Be Better today than you were yesterday, and be Better tomorrow than you were today.

Clean - TB Con Logo w- Diamond